TERMS & CONDITIONS
  1. Welcome to our website.
1.1. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our Privacy Policy govern Root & Branch’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.
  1. The term ‘Root & Branch’, ‘R&B’, or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Root & Branch Global LLP. Halldore Corner, High Road, Cookham, Berkhire SL6 9JT, UK. Our company registration number is OC412537, registered by Companies House, Cardiff. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.
  2. The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:
3.1. The content contained within the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
3.2. This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences.
3.3. Neither we, nor any third parties, provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
3.4. Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
3.5. This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
3.6. All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.
3.7. Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
3.8. From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s). Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.
 
 
PRIVACY POLICY – INTRODUCTION
We are committed to doing the right thing when it comes to how we collect, use and protect your personal data. That’s why we’ve developed this privacy and cookies policy (“Policy”), which sets out the types of personal data that we collect, explains how and why we collect and use your personal data, explains when and why we will share personal data internally and / or with other organisations, and explains the rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal data.
  1. THIS POLICY APPLIES TO YOU IF YOU USE OUR SERVICES.
Using our Services means using this website. Our Website may contain links to other websites operated by other organisations that have their own privacy policies. Please make sure you read the terms and conditions and privacy policy carefully before providing any personal data on a website as we do not accept any responsibility or liability for websites of other organisations.
  1. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT
When you register for our Services, by agreeing to subscribe, you may provide us with: Your personal details including your email address, phone number, job title and details concerning your employer, your account login details, such as your username and the password that you have chosen.
When you contact us or we contact you, we may collect: Personal data you provide about yourself (for example, your name, username and contact details). Contact modes included in this policy are phone, email, post, or when you speak with us through social media. This policy also includes details of the emails and other digital communications we send to you that you open, including any links in them that you click on. It also includes your feedback and contributions to customer surveys or reviews.
  1. HOW AND WHY WE USE PERSONAL DATA
This section explains in detail how and why we use personal data. We use personal data to make our Services available to you. This means that processing your personal data allows us to:
  • Manage the account (subscription) you hold with us
We need to process your personal data so that we can manage your account day-to-day.
3.2.       Manage and improve our day-to-day operations
We need to manage and improve our Website: We use cookies and similar technologies on our Website to improve your customer experience.
  • Help to develop and improve our product range, services, information technology systems, know-how and the way we communicate with you
We rely on the use of personal data to carry out market research and internal research and development, and to improve our information technology systems (including security) and our product range and services.
  • Provide you with relevant marketing communications (including by email, post or online advertising), relating to our products and services.
We want to ensure that we provide you with marketing communications, including online advertising, that are relevant to your interests. To achieve this, we may also measure your responses to marketing communications relating to products and services we offer, which also means we can offer you products and services that better meet your needs as a customer.
  • Contact and interact with you
 
We may contact you about our Services, for example by phone, email or post or by responding to social media posts that you have directed at us. We want to serve you better as a customer, so we use personal data to provide clarification or assistance in response to your communications
 
  1. LEGAL BASIS
In relation to the content in the section above (“how and why we use your personal data”), our legal basis for processing your personal data is:
  • Make our Services available to you
Legal Basis: We will not be able to provide you with your products or services if you don’t provide this data.
  • Manage and improve our day-to-day operations
Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests.
  • Contact and interact with you
Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests.
  1. OUR LEGITIAMTE INTEREST IN USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
 
Where we have mentioned above our use of your personal data is based on our “legitimate interests”, these are:
  • to promote and market our products and services;
  • to service your account, manage complaints and resolve any disputes;
  • to understand our customers including their patterns, behaviours as well as their likes and dislikes;
  • to protect and support our business;
  • to prevent and detect anti-social behaviour, fraud and other crime;
  • to test and develop new products and services as well as improve existing ones
  1. SHARING PERSONAL DATA WITH OTHER ORGANISATIONS
This section explains how and why we share personal data with other organisations. We may share personal data with other organisations in the following circumstances:
  • If the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data or for the administration of justice;
  • If we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (this includes providing personal data to others for the purposes of preventing fraud);
  • Where we restructure, sell or transfer our business
  1. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  • We apply physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal data;
  • We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption to keep this data safe;
  • We only authorise access to employees and trusted partners who need it to carry out their responsibilities;
  • We will ask for proof of identity before we share your personal data with you; and
Whilst we take appropriate measures to safeguard your personal data, it is important that you keep your login details and devices protected from unauthorised access.
  1. HOW LONG WE USE PERSONAL DATA FOR
We will not keep your personal data longer than we need to, how long this is  will depend on several factors, including:
  • Why we collected it in the first place;
  • How old it is;
  • Whether there is a legal/regulatory reason for us to keep it;
  • Whether we need it to protect you or us
 
  1. MARKETING & MARKET RESEARCH
This section explains the choices you have when it comes to receiving marketing communications and taking part in market research. We will send you relevant offers and news about our products and services in several ways including by email, but only if you have previously agreed to receive these marketing communications.
When you register with us (by subscribing) we will ask if you would like to receive marketing communications, and you can change your marketing choices at any time online, by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any marketing email, over the phone or in writing.
We also like to hear your views to help us to improve our Services, so we may contact you for market research purposes. You always have the choice about whether to take part in our market research.
  1. COOKIES & SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES
We and our partners use cookies and similar technologies to personalise and improve your customer experience as you use our Websites and to provide you with relevant online advertising. This section provides more information about Cookies, including how we use them and how you can exercise your choices about our use of Cookies.
10.1.       How we use Cookies
Cookies are small text files containing a unique identifier, which are stored on your computer or mobile device so that your device can be recognised when you are using a website. They can be used only for the duration of your visit or they can be used to measure how you interact with services and content over time.
  • When you consent to Cookies on our Services, these may be used to do the following:
Improve the way our Website works
Cookies allow us to improve the way our Website works, so that we can personalise your experience.
Improve the performance of our Website
Cookies can help us to understand how our Website is being used, for example, by telling us if you get an error messages as you browse. These Cookies collect data that is mostly aggregated and anonymous.
Deliver relevant online advertising, including via social media
We use Cookies to help us deliver online advertising that we believe is most relevant to you on our Website.
Measuring the effectiveness of our marketing communications, including online advertising
Cookies can tell us if you have seen a specific advert, and how long it has been since you have seen it. This information allows us to measure the effectiveness of our online advertising campaigns and control the number of times you are shown an advert.
We also use Cookies to measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications
For example by telling us if you have opened a marketing email that we have sent you.
  1. YOUR CHOICES WHEN IT COMES TO COOKIES
You can use your browser settings to accept or reject new Cookies and to delete existing Cookies. You can also set your browser to notify you each time new Cookies are placed on your computer or other device. You can find more detailed information about how you can manage Cookies through your browser’s help function.
If you choose to disable some or all Cookies, you may not be able to make full use of our Websites.
  1. SUBJECT ACCESS RIGHTS
You have the right to see the personal data we hold about you. This is called a Subject Access Request. If you would like a copy of the personal data we hold about you, please write to: Dan Read. Halldore Corner, High Road, Cookham, Berkshire SL6 9JT. United Kingdom. You can also email: dan@rootandbranch.global
  1. OTHER DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS
In relation to your personal data, you also have the right to:
  • Have inaccurate information corrected: if you believe we hold inaccurate or missing information, please let us know and we will correct it.
  • Object to our use of it: We will then consider your objection to our use of your personal data. If on balance, your rights outweigh our interests in using your personal data, then we will at your request either restrict our use of it (see section 3 below) or delete it (see section 4 below). Objection in relation to direct marketing: If you make such an objection, we will stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Restrict our use of it: There are several situations when you can restrict our use of your personal data, this includes (but is not limited to): You have successfully made a general objection (listed in section 2 above). You are challenging the accuracy of the personal data we hold. We have used your personal data unlawfully, but you do not want us to delete it.
  • Have us delete it: There are several situations when you can have us delete your personal data, this includes (but is not limited to): We no longer need to keep your personal data; you have successfully made a general objection (listed in section 2 above); you have withdrawn your consent to us using your personal data (and we do not have any other grounds to use it); we have unlawfully processed your personal data.
  • Complain to the data protection regulator: We’d like the chance to resolve any complaints you have, however you also have the right to complain to the UK data protection regulator (the “ICO”) about how we have used your personal data. Their website is https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/raising-concerns/. Their website also contains useful information about your privacy rights https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/resources-and-support/your-data-matters
%d bloggers like this: